Summary: Joint and several liability between a
[…] which the liability of defendants in the chain of distribution of a product,
who are liable under a theory of strict liability, is joint and several.” In other areas of the law the Tennessee Supreme
Court has issued several other decisions over the years that moved away from a
general abolishment of joint and several liability. Therefore, the Tennessee legislature
addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session. It passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed
into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013. This Public Chapter created a new statute,
T.C.A. § 29-11-107, which provides as follows:
(a) If multiple defendants are
found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall
only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is
attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be
held jointly liable for any damages.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the doctrine
of joint and several liability remains in effect:
(1) To apportion financial
responsibility in a civil conspiracy among two (2) or more at at-fault
defendants who, each having the intent and knowledge of the other’s intent,
accomplish by concert an unlawful purpose, or accomplish by concert a lawful
purpose by unlawful means, which results in damage to the plaintiff, and
(2) Among manufacturers only
in a product liability action as defined in § 29-28-102, but only if such
action is based upon a theory of strict liability or breach of warranty. Nothing in this subsection (b) eliminates or
affects the limitations on product liability actions found in § 29-28-106.
This statute takes effect for all causes
of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2013.
The portion of this statute that I want to concentrate on for this post
is the exception found in (b)(2).
Subsection (a) basically declares that for any case governed by
comparative fault, each defendant will only be responsible for the portion of
damages attributed to that defendant by the trier of fact.
This statute significantly alters joint
and several liability in product liability actions in Tennessee even though
there is an exception allowing joint and several liability in certain circumstances. The key language is found in the first three