Posted on Jul 31 2016 1:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Reemployment Rights Act is found in 38 USC §§ 4301-4334. Basically, this federal legislation
strengthens military veteran’s reemployment rights when they are required to serve
in a war. This has always been an
important principle to protect in America and has been protected by numerous
statutes over the years. Basically,
soldiers who fight in wars for this country should not lose their jobs because they
had to fight in a war.
Under Tennessee law, however, governmental
entities are provided with sovereign immunity under many circumstances. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 29-20-201(a) is one of the statutes (there are others) that addresses
sovereign immunity and provides as follows:
(a) Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter, all governmental
entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the
activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are
engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental
or proprietary.
(b)(1) The general assembly finds and declares that the services of
governmental entity boards, commissions, authorities and other governing
agencies are critical to the efficient conduct and management of the public
affairs of the citizens of this state. Complete and absolute immunity is
req...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 8 2013 7:58AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The recent Tennessee Court of Appeals
decision of Celia Moody
Rodgers v. GCA Services Group, Inc. and Weakley County Tennessee, 2013 WL 543828
(Tenn. Ct. App.