Posted on Jul 31 2016 1:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] known hazards or defects and except as provided in § 70-7-104.
As you can see, this
statute already provided significant protections to landowners and now those
protections are expanded further (to sporting clays, shooting sports, and target
shooting, including archery and shooting range activities). Additionally, T.C.A. § 70-7-103
was also amended to provide that if a landowner gives permission to another to
perform these activities on their land, they are not extending any assurance
that the premises is safe for such purpose.
The entire T.C.A. § 70-7-103 provides the following:
Any
landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of the land or premises
or such person's agent who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish,
trap, camp, engage in water sports, participate in white water rafting or
canoeing, hike, sightsee, ride animals, bird watch, train...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 18 2015 3:50PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
The Tennessee legislature passed a new law
that provides protections for volunteer drivers in Tennessee. Specifically, Public Chapter No. 152