Posted on Jul 31 2016 1:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] This new
statute provides as follows:
(a) A person, business, or
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Aug 2 2015 4:58PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
The 2015 Tennessee Legislature passed a new
law extending protections to landowners for certain shooting activities
performed on their land. Specifically, Public Chapter No. 53 was
signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 6, 2015 and it extended protections
for certain activities including “sporting clays, shooting sports, and target
shooting, including archery and shooting range activities”. Specifically, T.C.A. § 70-7-102 provides the
following protections for landowners in Tennessee:
(a)
The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes
no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by others
for such recreational activities as hunting, fishing, trapping, camping,
water sports, white water rafting, canoeing, hiking, sightseeing, animal
riding, bird watching, dog training, boating, caving, fruit and vegetable
picking for the participant's own use, nature and historical studies and
research, rock climbing, skeet and trap shooting, sporting clays, shooting
sports, and target shooting, including archery and shooting range activities,
skiing, off-road vehicle riding, and cutting or removing wood for the
participant's own use, nor shall such landowner be required to give any
warning of hazardous conditions, uses of, structures, or activities on such
land or premises to any person entering on such land or premises for such
purposes, except as provided in § 70-7-104.
(b)
The landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of land or premises owes
no duty of care to keep such land or premises safe for entry or use by
others for recreational noncommercial aircraft operations or recreational
noncommercial ultra light vehicle operations on private airstrips except as to
known hazards or defects and except as provided in § 70-7-104.
As you can see, this
statute already provided significant protections to landowners and now those
protections are expanded further (to sporting clays, shooting sports, and target
shooting, including archery and shooting range activities). Additionally, T.C.A. § 70-7-103