Posted on Dec 21 2014 9:20PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] The Tennessee Court of Appeals found it is an important public policy to keep “circumstances by which a party may overturn a prior final judgment” very narrow.
Analysis: The Tennessee Court of Appeals decision of Tia Gentry v. Dale Larkin, E2011-02402-COA-R3-CV, 389 S.W.3d 329 (filed July 13, 2012) decided a case involving the “slayer’s statute”. This case has very interesting facts and deals with an important question of law in Tennessee pertaining to overturning a settlement agreement due to fraud.
Tennessee has a “slayer’s statute” or “killing statute” found in T.C.A. § 31-1-106. This statute provides:
Any person who kills, or conspires with another to kill, or procures to be killed, any other person from whom the first named person would inherit the property, either real or personal, or any part of the property, belonging to the deceased person at the time of the deceased person's death, or who would take the property, or any part of the property, by will, deed, or otherwise, at the death of the deceased, shall forfeit all right in the property, and the property shall go as it would have gone under § 31-2-104, or by will, deed or other conveyance, as the case may be; provided, that this section shall not apply to any killing done by accident or in self-defense.
As a result, this statute basically forbids an individual from inheriting any property or recovering any life insurance proceeds from a deceased if that individual was responsible for killing that deceased.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|