Posted on Apr 2 2017 4:43PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] changes in the law that are much more substantial and significant but they
receive no media attention.
In summary this new statute basically
provides immunity from civil liability for any damages resulting from forcible
entry into a vehicle to remove a minor from the vehicle. The person who removes the minor must have a
good faith belief that forcible entry is necessary because the minor is in
imminent danger of suffering harm. There
are also other requirements that are outlined in the statute and must be
followed for this immunity to apply. The
new statute is found in T.C.A.
§ 29-34-209 and provides as follows:
(a) A person whose conduct conforms to the requirements of subsection (b) shall be immune from civil liability for any damage resulting from the forcible entry of a motor vehicle for the purpose of removing a minor from the vehicle. (b) Subsection (a) applies if the person: (1) Determines the vehicle is locked or there is otherwise no reasonable method for the minor to exit the vehicle; (2) Has a good faith belief that forcible entry into the vehicle is necessary because the minor is in imminent danger of suffering harm if not immediately removed from the vehicle and, based upon the circumstances known to the person at the time, the belief is a reasonable one; (3) Has contacted either the local law enforcement agency, the fire department or the 911 operator prior to forcibly entering the vehicle; (4) Places a notice on the vehicle's windshield with the person's contact information, the reason the entry was made, the location of the minor and that the authorities have been notified; (5) Remains with the minor in a safe location, out