Posted on Oct 3 2017 5:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Tennessee legislative session passed Public Chapter No. 596
which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on March 28, 2014. This statute essentially
allows a party to make a judgment permanent (as opposed to the current law
where it expires after 10 years unless renewed) if the injury or death was
caused by criminal conduct. This act applies to any civil judgments that
go into effect after July 1, 2014.
Additionally, there is actually a way for this act to apply to judgments
entered before July 1, 2014, if a specific procedure is followed.
The new T.C.A. § 28-3-110(B)(1) provides
as follows:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), there is no time
within which a judgment or decree of a court of record entered on or after July
1, 2014, must be acted upon in the following circumstances:
(A) The judgment is for the injury or death of a person that resulted
from the judgment debtor's criminal conduct; and
(B) The judgment debtor is convicted of a crim...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on May 18 2014 10:14PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: A very interesting Tennessee Court of Appeals
decision was recently decided on an issue that often comes up in sexual abuse cases. The question is whether a national