Posted on Nov 2 2014 5:07PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] witness when compared to an appellate court’s ability to evaluate the witness. The trial court actually heard the witness’
voice in testify...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Dec 8 2013 10:41PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: Judges in Tennessee are often called the “thirteenth
juror” because they have the ability to modify a jury’s verdict. One such way they can change a jury verdict
is under T.C.A. § 20-10-101 which provides
for an “additur” which simply means the judge can add an amount to the damages that are
awarded by a jury. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 20-10-101(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a)(1) In cases
where, in the opinion of the trial judge, a jury verdict is not adequate to
compensate the plaintiff or plaintiffs in compensatory damages or punitive
damages, the trial judge may suggest an additur in such amount or amounts as
the trial judge deems proper to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by
the jury, or both such classes of damages.
As a result, if the trial judge considers
the jury verdict to be inadequate to compensate the plaintiff, then the judge
can suggest an amount to add to the compensatory or punitive damages awarded by
the jury. If this occurs, the defendant has
the option to simply accept the additur and then it is considered to be the
verdict of the court. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 20-10-101(a)(2) provides as follows:
(2) If the additur
is accepted by the defense, it shall then be ordered by the trial judge and
become the verdict, and if not accepted, the trial judge shall grant the
plaintiff's motion for a new trial because of the inadequacy of the verdict
upon proper motion being made by the plaintiff.
If the defendant does not accept the
additur, then the trial judge is required to grant the plaintiff’s motion for a
new trial and the new trial can then proceed.
The defendant also has the option to appeal the judge’s additur to the Tennessee
Court of Appeals. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 20-10-101(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b)(1) In all jury
trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion
for a new trial, when...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Oct 28 2013 7:45AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Brief
Summary: In the context of a General Sessions appeal,
when a party pays the appeal court costs under T.C.A. § 8-21-401, a case should
not be dismissed for failure to post a surety bond.