Praters, Inc. continued to provide additional advice about the flooring from 2007 through 2010. This included the assertion by Praters, Inc. that the floor problem would correct itself once the moisture problem was resolved. Apparently the problem did not resolve.
A lawsuit was not filed against Praters, Inc. until March 21, 2011, almost five years after the installation. As a result, the issue before the Court was whether the four year Statute of Repose found T.C.A. § 28-3-202 barred this construction defect claim. The Statute of Repose in T.C.A. § 28-3-202 provides:
All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.
(emphasis added). The key dispute between the parties was when the four years, referred to in this statute, begins to run (i.e. the date of substantial completion).