Analysis: The Tennessee Tort
[…] Analysis: The Tennessee Tort
Reform Bill of 2011
required a judge or jury to make specific findings for certain types of
damages. T.C.A. § 29-39-103 was created by
the 2011 Tennessee Tort Reform Legislation and the statute provided as follows:
(a) If liability
is found in a civil action, then the trier of fact, in addition to other
appropriate findings, shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying
the amount of:
(1) Any past
damages for each of the following types of damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
(C) Noneconomic
damages; and
(2) Any future
damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of
damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
(C) Noneconomic
damages.
(b) If the
plaintiff claims a catastrophic loss or injury has occurred, and if there is a
disputed issue of fact regarding whether such loss or injury has occurred, the
trier of fact must make a specific finding of fact, by special verdict, that
the loss or injury suffered by the plaintiff is catastrophic as defined in §
29-39-102(d).
(c) The
calculation of all future medical care and other costs of health care and
future noneconomic losses must reflect the costs and losses during the period
of time the claimant will sustain those costs and losses. The calculation for
other economic loss must be based on the losses during the period of time the