Mental Health Law – New requirements for mental health practitioners passed in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session.
[…] Interestingly, T.C.A. § 33-3-210 is silent on whether this requirement to report to local law enforcement about the threat of serious bodily harm includes the threat of suicide.  This statute refers to threats of serious bodily harm to a “reasonably identifiable victim or victims”.  However, in one sense, the patient could be his own victim in the suicide context.  However, another statute should trump this argument depending on if the counseling center is a nonprofit company.  This is found in T.C.A. § 33-3-201(b).  This statute provides as follows:

 

(a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(1) “Counseling center” means any nonprofit service operated at least partially with volunteer assistance that provides counseling, assistance or guidance, either in person or by telephone, to persons with mental illness or serious emotional disturbance; and