Mental Health Law – New requirements for mental health practitioners passed in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session.
[…] 3.          The patient is likely to carry out the threat unless prevented from doing so. 

 

It is important for mental health professionals to know about this statute and to keep it in mind when counseling individuals who in any way voice any types of threats of harm against anyone. 

 

Interestingly, T.C.A. § 33-3-206 also provides certain requirements for mental health practitioners who have patients who communicate specific threats of bodily harm against a clearly identified victim.  T.C.A. § 33-3-206 provides as follows:

 

IF AND ONLY IF

(1) a service recipient has communicated to a qualified mental health professional or behavior analyst an actual threat of bodily harm against a clearly identified victim, AND

(2) the professional, using the reasonable skill, knowledge, and care ordinarily possessed and exercised by the professional's specialty under similar circumstances, has determined or reasonably should have determined that the service recipient has the apparent ability to commit such an act and is likely to carry out the threat unless prevented from doing so,

THEN

(3) the professional shall take reasonable care to predict, warn of, or take precautions to protect the identified victim from the service recipient's violent behavior.

 

(emphasis added).  As you can see from the two different statutes, the new statute, T.C.A. § 33-3-210 provides an additional duty on the mental health practitioner to immediately inform local law enforcement of the threats.