Posted on Oct 21 2013 7:53AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Kellogg filed a motion for summary judgment asserting it was a “statutory employer” of the employee pursuant to T.C.A. § 50-6-113 and therefore it was immune from suit due to the exclusive remedy doctrine found in Tennessee Workers Compensation Law.  The trial court granted Kellogg’s motion for summary judgment because it found Kellogg qualified as a statutory employer.

 

On appeal, the Tennessee Court of Appeals agreed with the trial court and found Kellogg was a statutory employer under T.C.A. § 50-6-113.  T.C.A. § 50-6-113(a) provides as follows:

 

(a) A principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate employer.

 

The Court further noted that under Tennessee law “in exchange for the principal contractor’s exposure to liability under the Workers’ Compensation Law, the principal contractor receives immunity from suit in tort.”