Analysis: The Tennessee Court of Appeals recently
[…] for negligence and other causes of action for the injuries to the worker.
Kellogg filed a motion for summary
judgment asserting it was a “statutory employer” of the employee pursuant to T.C.A. § 50-6-113 and therefore it
was immune from suit due to the exclusive remedy doctrine found in Tennessee
Workers Compensation Law. The trial
court granted Kellogg’s motion for summary judgment because it found Kellogg qualified
as a statutory employer.
On appeal, the Tennessee Court of Appeals
agreed with the trial court and found Kellogg was a statutory employer under T.C.A. § 50-6-113. T.C.A. §
50-6-113(a)
provides as follows:
(a) A principal
contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor shall be liable for
compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the
subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or
subcontractor and engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same
extent as the immediate employer.
The Court further noted that under Tennessee
law “in exchange for the principal contractor’s exposure to liability under the
Workers’ Compensation Law, the principal contractor receives immunity from suit
in tort.” Fayette at 4. Tennessee Workers’ Compensation law contains