Analysis: Statutes of
[…] date of their 18th birthday (the date of the restoration of their “legal
rights”).
For an individual who is adjudicated
incompetent at the time the cause of action accrued, the statute of limitations
begins to run from the date their “legal rights are restored” (that would be
the date they became competent again).
They can therefore commence the cause of action within the original statute
of limitations from the date their legal rights are restored. They also have the same three year cap for
any statute of limitations period that exceeds three years. T.C.A. § 28-1-106 in its entirety
provides as follows:
If the person
entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3)
years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal
rights.
It is important to note that for a person
to take advantage of this statute they must be either a minor or adjudicated
incompetent “at the time the cause of action accrued.” This is an important requirement in the
statute. Additionally, a statute of repose is likely not
negated by this statute (See Mills v. Wong, 155
S.W.3d 916, 920 (Tenn. 2005) – This Tennessee Supreme Court decision
held that T.C.A. § 28-1-106 does not toll the