Analysis: The Tennessee legal standard for a motion for
[…] specifically stated that, “Whereas this higher Hannan standard results
in fewer cases being resolved by summary judgment in state court, increasing
the litigation costs of litigants in Tennessee state courts and encouraging
forum shopping; and Whereas, the purpose of this legislation is to overrule the
summary judgment standard for parties who do not bear the burden of proof at
trial set forth in Hannan v. Alltel
Publishing Co.,
its progeny, and the cases relied on in Hannan.” As a result, the Tennessee legislature
established a new standard in T.C.A. § 20-16-101 which provides as follows:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
its motion for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the
nonmoving party's claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is
insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim.
As a result, the design of this 2011 statute
is to make summary judgment easier to obtain in Tennessee. This statute provides the current standard
for a motion for summary judgment in Tennessee for all causes of action filed
on or after July 1, 2011. This statute