Analysis: A manufacturer or seller’s compliance with federal
[…] Analysis: A manufacturer or seller’s compliance with federal
or state statutes and regulations can have a significant impact on a product
liability cause of action. Compliance
with statutes and regulations pertaining to the product can provide a
rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous
condition for the matter specifically covered in the statute or
regulation. This is limited to
situations where the statute or regulation pertains to the “design, inspection,
testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product.” T.C.A. § 29-28-104(a) provides as follows:
(a) Compliance by
a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative
regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing
standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or
instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that
the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters
covered by these standards.
An amendment to this statute that took
effect October 1, 2011 provided additional protections to manufacturers or
sellers that comply with product specific statutes and regulations. A manufacturer or seller (other than the
manufacturer of a drug or device) is not liable for exemplary or punitive
damages if:
(1) The product alleged to have caused the harm was designed,
manufactured, packaged, labeled, sold, or represented in relevant and material
respects in accordance with the terms of approval, license or similar
determination of a government agency; or
(2) The product was in compliance with a statute of the state or the
United States, or a standard, rule, regulation, order, or other action of a
government agency pursuant to statutory authority, when such statute or agency