Analysis: The statute of limitations for a medical
[…] present as stated in the statute).
There is one other exception to the
limitation time periods identified in this statute - when a foreign object is
negligently left in the patient’s body.
In this circumstance the statute of limitations is one year from the
time the alleged injury is discovered or should have been discovered. This exception also applies to the three year
statute of repose based on the plain language in the statute. (See also Bloomer v.
Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center, 299 F.Supp.2d 810 (E.D.Tenn. 2004)).
T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a) in totality provides
as follows:
(a)(1) The statute
of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set
forth in § 28-3-104.
(2) In the event
the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of
limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.
(3) In no event
shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on
which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent
concealment on the part of the defendant, in which case the action shall be
commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.
(4) The time
limitation herein set forth shall not apply in cases where a foreign object has
been negligently left in a patient's body, in which case the action shall be
commenced within one (1) year after the alleged injury or wrongful act is
discovered or should have been discovered.
It is important to note that there are
additional significant requirements for pre-suit notice under T.C.A. § 29-26-121 that can bar a
claim if not properly complied with prior to filing suit.