Analysis: The Tennessee Supreme Court recently decided
[…] defense but still did not attempt to amend its answer to actually add the
defense in the answer. Finally in
October of 2010, four years after the trial, this defendant filed a motion to
amend the answer to assert the statute of repose defense. As a result, the Tennessee Supreme Court in
this case addressed whether the statute of repose was waived in this context.
The Tennessee Supreme Court at length discussed
the interaction between the statute of repose (for a healthcare liability
action) and Tennessee
Rule of Civil Procedure 8.03.
Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 29-26-116(a)(1-3) provides as follows:
(a)(1) The statute
of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set
forth in § 28-3-104.
(2) In the event
the alleged injury is not discovered within such one-year period, the period of
limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.
(3) In no event shall any such action be
brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or
omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of
the defendant, in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year
after discovery that the cause of action exists.
Tennessee Rule of
Civil Procedure 8.03 provides a list of affirmative defenses and states how
they must be raised. This rule provides
as follows:
In pleading to a
preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively facts in short and