Analysis: The Tennessee Legislature made an interesting
[…] Tennessee legislative session passed Public Chapter No. 596
which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on March 28, 2014. This statute essentially
allows a party to make a judgment permanent (as opposed to the current law
where it expires after 10 years unless renewed) if the injury or death was
caused by criminal conduct. This act applies to any civil judgments that
go into effect after July 1, 2014.
Additionally, there is actually a way for this act to apply to judgments
entered before July 1, 2014, if a specific procedure is followed.
The new T.C.A. § 28-3-110(B)(1) provides
as follows:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), there is no time
within which a judgment or decree of a court of record entered on or after July
1, 2014, must be acted upon in the following circumstances:
(A) The judgment is for the injury or death of a person that resulted
from the judgment debtor's criminal conduct; and
(B) The judgment debtor is convicted of a criminal offense for the
conduct that resulted in the injury or death; or
(C) The civil judgment is originally an order of restitution converted to
a civil judgment pursuant to § 40–35–304.
(2)(A) Prior to entry of the judgment, the judge shall make a
determination on the record that the plaintiff's injury or death was the result
of the defendant's criminal conduct and that the defendant's conduct resulted
in a criminal conviction.
(B) When entering a civil judgment on or after July 1, 2014, to which
this subsection applies, both the trial judge and clerk shall sign and note the
existence of the conviction on the judgment document, and the clerk shall also
make appropriate docket notations. Such signatures and notations shall be
sufficient evidence that the judgment is valid until paid in full or otherwise
discharged as authorized by law.
As a result, when
there is a judgment for injury or death of a person that resulted from someone’s
criminal conduct and there is a conviction for the criminal offense
related to the conduct, then there is no longer a ten year time limit that
applies to that judgment. In other
words, the judgment can be executed on forever if the judgment comes within this
statute. The statute requires the judge
to make a specific determination that the injury or death was a result of
defendant’s criminal conduct and that there was a criminal conviction. The trial judge and the clerk of the court
are then required to sign and note the existence of a conviction on the
judgment docket. This stands as evidence
complying with this statute to make the judgment last forever until paid or
otherwise discharged by law.