Volunteer Doctors who Provide Free Services Under the Volunteer Healthcare Services Act are Not Liable for Medical Malpractice Negligence in Tennessee
[…] (6) “Free clinic” means a not for profit, out-patient, non-hospital facility in which a health care provider engages in the voluntary provision of health care services to patients without charge to the recipient of the services or to a third party;

 

Provider Immunity Provision in Statute:

 

The statute prevents any medical care practitioner that falls within this statute at reduced cost or free clinics from being held liable for any negligence in the provision of voluntary healthcare services.  The key immunity provision found in T.C.A. § 63-6-708(1) now provides:

 

(a)(1) No person who is licensed, certified or authorized by the board of any of the professions of the healing arts, as enumerated in this title, shall be liable for any civil damages for any act or omission resulting from the rendering of such services, unless the act or omission was the result of such person's gross negligence or willful misconduct if the person:

(A) Is engaging in the voluntary provision of health care services within the limits of the person's license, certification or authorization; and

(B) The services are delivered to any patient of:

(i) A sponsoring organization; or

(ii) A free clinic.

 

Impact of Statute in Tennessee:

 

Under this statute, a healthcare professional can still be found liable for “gross negligence” or “willful misconduct” however that is a much higher standard to establish when trying to hold a medical care practitioner responsible.