Is President or Managing Officer of Corporation Entitled to Lien Under T.C.A. § 66-13-101 as an “Employee” for Money Earned for Work Performed?
[…] The Tennessee Court of Appeals discussed this issue in Paul J. Frankenberg, III v. River City Resort, Inc., No. E2012-01106-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 3877617 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013). 

 

This statue basically provides employees with a super lien against a corporation and the corporation’s property for labor and services performed on behalf of the corporation.  The only other liens that have priority above this lien are vendor’s liens and a lien of a mortgage or deed of trust to secure purchase money.  Specifically, T.C.A. § 66-13-101 provides as follows:

 

All employees and laborers of any corporation, or firm, carrying on any corporate or partnership business shall have a lien upon the corporate or firm property of every character and description, for any sums due them for labor and service performed for the corporation or firm, and such lien shall prevail over all other liens, except the vendor's lien or the lien of a mortgage, or deed of trust to secure purchase money.

 

This Frankenberg case involved a situation where the president/chief operating officer of a corporation was owed a significant sum of money by the corporation.