The 2015 Tennessee Legislature passed a new
[…] known hazards or defects and except as provided in § 70-7-104.
As you can see, this
statute already provided significant protections to landowners and now those
protections are expanded further (to sporting clays, shooting sports, and target
shooting, including archery and shooting range activities). Additionally, T.C.A. § 70-7-103
was also amended to provide that if a landowner gives permission to another to
perform these activities on their land, they are not extending any assurance
that the premises is safe for such purpose.
The entire T.C.A. § 70-7-103 provides the following:
Any
landowner, lessee, occupant, or any person in control of the land or premises
or such person's agent who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish,
trap, camp, engage in water sports, participate in white water rafting or
canoeing, hike, sightsee, ride animals, bird watch, train dogs, boat, cave,
pick fruit and vegetables for the participant's own benefit, engage in nature
and historical studies and research, climb rocks, shoot skeet and trap, engage
in sporting clays, shooting sports, and target shooting, including archery and
shooting range activities, ski, ride off-road vehicles, recreational
noncommercial aircraft operations or recreational noncommercial ultra light
vehicle operations on private airstrips, and cut and remove wood for the
participant's own use upon such land or premises does not by giving such
permission:
(1)
Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose;
(2)
Constitute the person to whom permission has been granted to legal status of an
invitee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
(3)