Tennessee sexual
[…] Tennessee sexual
harassment cases that are brought against an employer are governed by the
Tennessee Human Rights Act. The underlying basis for claims against an employer
for sexual harassment fall under the provision in T.C.A.
§ 4-21-401 that provides that it is a discriminatory practice for an employer
to “fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate
against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or
privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, creed, color, religion,
sex, age or national origin…”. Sexual
harassment cases fall within this section and I have previously discussed the Tennessee
law standard for a sexual harassment case in my prior blog post here.
It is important to
note that there are specific caps on damages for Tennessee sexual harassment