(1) If the defendant had a specific intent to inflict serious physical injury, and the defendant's intentional conduct did, in fact, injure the plaintiff;
[…] As established by the Tennessee tort reform legislation of 2011, T.C.A. § 29-39-102 provides for a $750,000.00 or $1,000.00.00 cap on "non-economic damages" based on certain factors (See http://www.tennesseedefenselitigation.com/BlogEntry.aspx?id=21). However, these caps have certain exceptions. These exceptions are found in subsection T.C.A. § 29-39-102(h) which provides as follows:
(h) The limitation on the amount of noneconomic damages imposed by subdivision (a)(2) and subsections (b)-(e) shall not apply to personal injury and wrongful death actions:
(1) If the defendant had a specific intent to inflict serious physical injury, and the defendant's intentional conduct did, in fact, injure the plaintiff;
(2) If the defendant intentionally falsified, destroyed or concealed records containing material evidence with the purpose of wrongfully evading liability in the case at issue; provided, however, that this subsection (h) does not apply to the good faith withholding of records pursuant to privileges and other laws applicable to discovery, nor does it apply to the management of records in the normal course of business or in compliance with the defendant's document retention policy or state or federal regulations; or
(3) If the defendant was under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, resulting in the defendant's judgment being substantially impaired, and causing the injuries or death. For purposes of this subsection (h), a defendant shall not be deemed to be under the influence of drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, if the defendant was using lawfully prescribed drugs administered in accordance with a prescription or over-the-counter drugs in accordance with the written instructions of the manufacturer.
(4) If the defendant's act or omission results in the defendant being convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or under federal law, and that act or omission caused the damages or injuries;
It is important to note that the original bill did not have the fourth exception found in (h)(4). That exception was added on June 12, 2012 with the provision that "this act shall take effect upon becoming a law, the public welfare requiring it."