Tennessee Tort Reform – Exceptions to the punitive damages cap found in T.C.A. § 29-39-104
[…] Analysis:  I previously discussed the punitive damages cap found in T.C.A. § 29-39-104 that went into effect for all actions that accrue on or after October 1, 2011.  See punitive damages blog post.  This punitive damages cap also has specific exceptions found in the statute.  These exceptions operate to remove the cap put in place in this statute providing that punitive damages awards can not exceed two times the total amount of compensatory damages award or $500,000.00, whichever is greater.  Specifically, T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(7) provides: 

 

(7) The limitation on the amount of punitive damages imposed by subdivision (a)(5) shall not apply to actions brought for damages or an injury:

(A) If the defendant had a specific intent to inflict serious physical injury, and the defendant's intentional conduct did, in fact, injure the plaintiff;

(B) If the defendant intentionally falsified, destroyed or concealed records containing material evidence with the purpose of wrongfully evading liability in the case at issue; provided, however, that this subsection (a) does not apply to the good faith withholding of records pursuant to privileges and other laws applicable to discovery, nor does it apply to the management of records in the normal course of business or in compliance with the defendant's document retention policy or state or federal regulations; or

(C) If the defendant was under the influence of alcohol, drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, resulting in the defendant's judgment being substantially impaired, and causing the injuries or death. For purposes of this subsection (a), a defendant shall not be deemed to be under the influence of drugs or any other intoxicant or stimulant, if the defendant was using lawfully prescribed drugs administered in accordance with a prescription or over-the-counter drugs in accordance with the written instructions of the manufacturer;

(D) If the defendant's act or omission results in the defendant being convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or under federal law, and that act or omission caused the damages or injuries.

 

It is important to note that the original statute (passed in 2011) did not have the fourth exception found in (a)(7)(D). This exception was added on June 12, 2012 with the provision that "this act shall take effect upon becoming a law, the public welfare requiring it."