Except as provided in § 70-7-203:
[…] “Inherent risks of Whitewater activities” is defined in T.C.A. § 70-7-201 as follows:
(2) “Inherent risks of Whitewater activities” means those dangers or conditions that are an integral part of Whitewater activities, including, but not limited to:
(A) Water;
(B) Rocks and obstructions;
(C) Cold water and weather; and
(D) The potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury to the participant or other, such as failing to follow instructions or not acting within the participant's ability;
It is important to note, however, that T.C.A. § 70-7-203 provides specific exceptions to the general immunity provided in this statute. T.C.A. § 70-7-203 provides:
Nothing in § 70-7-202 shall be construed to prevent or limit the liability of a Whitewater professional, or any other person if the Whitewater professional:
(1) Provided the equipment and knew or should have known that the equipment was faulty, and the equipment was faulty to the extent that it caused the injury;
(2) Owns, leases, rents, or otherwise is in the lawful possession and control of the land or facilities upon which the participant sustained injuries because of a dangerous latent condition that was known to the Whitewater professional, or person and for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted;
(3) Commits an act or omission that constitutes gross negligence or willful or wanton disregard for the safety of the participant, and the act or omission caused the injury; or
(4) Intentionally injures the participant.
Further, T.C.A. § 70-7-204 requires Whitewater professionals to post a warning sign and to insert into any Whitewater contract a statement discussing the terms in this statute.