Posted on Jan 28 2014 9:28AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] present as stated in the statute).
There is one other exception to the
limitation time periods identified in this statute - when a foreign object is
negligently left in the patient’s body.
In this circumstance the statute of limitations is one year from the
time the alleged injury is discovered or should have been discovered. This exception also applies to the three year
statute of repose based on the plain language in the statute. (See also Bloomer v.
Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center, 299 F.Supp.2d 810 (E.D.Tenn. 2004)).
T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a) in totality provides
as follows:
(a)(1) The statute
of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set
forth in § 28-3-104.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jan 11 2014 4:59PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Sometimes
I want to bring your attention to other great legal blog commentary on things
that may be of interest to those that are involved in Tennessee litigation. A recent post
by the Sixth Circuit