Tennessee law has long
[…] fiduciary (such as a guardian or conservator) or someone who possesses the
legal right to bring suit on behalf of a person who lacks capacity, must
commence the action on behalf of that person within the applicable statute of
limitations. The statute provides that
the fiduciary may not rely upon any tolling of the statute of limitations
unless the individual can establish by “clear and convincing evidence that the
individual did not and could not reasonably have known of the accrued cause of
action.”
The new statute
(T.C.A. § 28-1-106) now provides the following:
(a) If the person
entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3)
years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal
rights.
(b) Persons over the age of eighteen (18) years of age are presumed
competent.
(c)(1) If the person entitled to commence an action, at the time the
cause of action accrued, lacks capacity, such person or such person's
representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after
removal of such incapacity, within the time of limitation for the particular
cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within
three (3) years from removal of such incapacity, except as provided for in
subdivision (c)(2).
(2) Any individual with court-ordered fiduciary
responsibility towards a person who lacks capacity, or any individual who
possesses the legal right to bring suit on behalf of a person who lacks
c...
|