Posted on Mar 26 2016 5:53PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] subsidence of soil, sediment, or rock; and
(B) Is indicated through the contour lines on the property's recorded
plat map.
This new statute went
into effect on July 1, 2015 and takes effect for all contracts entered into on
or after that date. This new statute is
found in TCA § 66-5-212. As a result, it
is important for sellers of real property to inform purchasers of sink holes on
their property. If the seller of real
property does not make this disclosure (as well as other required disclosures)
the purchaser has certain remedies under Tennessee law. Specifically, TCA § 66-5-208(a) provides as
follows:
(a)
The purchaser's remedies for an owner's misrepresentation on a residential
property disclosure statement shall be either:
(1) An
action for actual damages suffered as a result of defects existing in the
property as of the date of execution of the real estate purchase contract;
provided, that the owner has actually presented to a purchaser the disclosure
statement required by this part, and of which the purchaser was not aware at
the earlier of closing or occupancy by the purchaser, in the event of a sale,
or occupancy in the event of a lease with the option to purchase. Any action
brought under this subsection (a) shall be commenced within one (1) year from
the date the purchaser received...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Apr 19 2015 6:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Sometimes I like to write about specific
issues that have come up in my own law practice. When I confront certain issues, I assume there