Posted on Jan 3 2016 4:03PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] specifically stated that, “Whereas this higher Hannan standard results
in fewer cases being resolved by summary judgment in state court, increasing
the litigation costs of litigants in Tennessee state courts and encouraging
forum shopping; and Whereas, the purpose of this legislation is to overrule the
summary judgment standard for parties who do not bear the burden of proof at
trial set forth in Hannan v. Alltel
Publishing Co.,
its progeny, and the cases relied on in Hannan.” As a result, the Tennessee legislature
established a new standard in T.C.A. § 20-16-101 which provides as follows:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the
moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on
its motion for summary judgment if it:
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Feb 13 2013 4:48PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee Court of Appeals in the recent decision of Mary C. Smith v. UHS of Lakeside, Inc., No. W2011-02405-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 210250 (Tenn. Ct. App.