Posted on Jul 4 2016 3:54PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Ray at 2. The trial court found total damages of $90,000.00 based on diminution in value and also awarded additional attorney’s fee damages under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act.
A prior blog post discussed when a diminution in value award is appropriate as damages in a construction defect case. The second issue dealt with in this case was whether the trial court’s finding of a violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act was appropriate. The trial court used the “catch all provision” of the act found in T.C.A. § 47-18-104(b)(27) which makes it a violation of the act for “engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Although the trial court record was not very clear, the appellate court noted it looked like the trial court found there was a deceptive act due to the omission of a load bearing beam and the fact the home was “stretched” from the original construction plans.