Topic: Wrongful Death
[…] (2) If the period of two (2) years has passed since the time of abandonment or willful withdrawal then there is created a rebuttable presumption that the surviving spouse abandoned the deceased spouse for purposes of this section.

 

So, what is the definition of “abandonment” of a spouse as described in this statute?  This definition is found in T.C.A. § 36-4-101(a)(13) which provides as follows:

 

(13) The husband or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the ability to so pro...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Defenses, Statute of Limitations, Wrongful Death Comments [0]
  
 

In Tennessee, can a Parent Recover in a Wrongful Death Suit when they Owe Child Support?

Posted on Nov 25 2013 9:40AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee