Posted on Aug 3 2014 9:33PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] section to a surviving spouse shall be waived, if the children or next of kin
establish the surviving spouse has abandoned the deceased spouse as described
in § 36-4-101(a)(13) or
otherwise willfully withdrawn for a period of two (2) years.
(2) If the period
of two (2) years has passed since the time of abandonment or willful withdrawal
then there is created a rebuttable presumption that the surviving spouse
abandoned the deceased spouse for purposes of this section.
So, what is the definition of “abandonment”
of a spouse as described in this statute?
This definition is found in T.C.A. §
36-4-101(a)(13) which provides as follows:
(13) The husband
or wife has abandoned the spouse or turned the spouse out of doors for no just
cause, and has refused or neglected to provide for the spouse while having the
ability to so pro...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Nov 25 2013 9:40AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: Tennessee has a statute that address whether
a parent can recover in a wrongful death cause of action when they have not
paid child support. Specifically, T.C.A. § 20-5-107 provides that a