Analysis: Under Tennessee law a manufacturer of a
[…] Analysis: Under Tennessee law a manufacturer of a
product is not liable for injuries caused by the product unless it is found to
be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the
control of the manufacturer. As a
result, it can often be very important to determine exactly when the alleged
defect occurred. T.C.A.
§ 29-28-105(a) specifically provides as follows:
(a) A manufacturer
or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or
property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a
defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control
of the manufacturer or seller.
The term “defective condition” is defined
in this statute as, “a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal
or anticipatable handling and consumption.”
T.C.A.
§ 29-28-102(2). The term
“unreasonably dangerous” is defined in T.C.A.
§ 29-28-102(8) as follows:
(8) “Unreasonably