Analysis: Under Tennessee law a manufacturer of a
[…] ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that
the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market
by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer
or seller knew of its dangerous condition.
In making the determination as to whether a
product is defective or unreasonably dangerous, the knowledge available to the
manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on market is what is important. Later acquired knowledge is not necessarily
held against the manufacturer. Specifically,
T.C.A.
§ 29-28-105(b) provides as follows:
(b) In making this
determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to
the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market,
rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also
to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing,
inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.
It is of note that in sub-part (d) of this
statute it states a product “is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure
to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user”. T.C.A.
§ 29-28-105(d). An easy example to