When is a Manufacturer of a Product Liable for an Injury Caused by the Product in Tennessee?
[…] In making the determination as to whether a product is defective or unreasonably dangerous, the knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on market is what is important.  Later acquired knowledge is not necessarily held against the manufacturer.  Specifically, T.C.A. § 29-28-105(b) provides as follows:

 

(b) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given also to the customary designs, methods, standards and techniques of manufacturing, inspecting and testing by other manufacturers or sellers of similar products.

 

It is of note that in sub-part (d) of this statute it states a product “is not unreasonably dangerous because of a failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user”.  T.C.A. § 29-28-105(d).