(a) In a civil action in which punitive damages are sought:
[…] Many of these requirements were present in pre-existing case law but some of them are new. The main impact of this statute, T.C.A. § 29-39-104, is it codified case law requirements for punitive damage awards.
Analysis: The Tennessee tort reform bill of 2011 provided a new statute that provided specific rules for when punitive damages can be assessed in civil actions in Tennessee. T.C.A. § 29-39-104 outlines the requirements for a punitive damages award under Tennessee law. This statute is only in effect for causes of actions that accrue on or after October 1, 2011. T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) In a civil action in which punitive damages are sought:
(1) Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly;
This statute is broad because it is intended to apply to all civil actions where punitive damages are assessed. This opening section of the statute sets out the first threshold identifying when punitive damages can be assessed.