Posted on Feb 24 2014 10:41AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] decision, John R. Conder v.
William Salyers, No. W2012-00963-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013), discussed an
important presumption that can be used in a boundary line dispute cases. The Conder case involved a
boundary line dispute where both sides submitted expert proof from surveyors
that supported the respective positions of each party. One of the important deciding factors in the
case, however, was T.C.A. § 28-2-109 which provides a
presumption of ownership when a person who has an interest in real estate pays
the property taxes for greater than 20 years.
Specifically, T.C.A. § 28-2-109 provides as
follows:
Any person holding
any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest
therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have
paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then twenty (20) years
continuously prior to the date when any question arises in any of the courts of
this state concerning the same, and who has had or who and those through whom
such person claims have had, such person's deed, conveyance, grant or other
assurance of title recorded in the register's office of the county in which the
land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be presumed
prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.
In Conder,
the Tennessee Court of Appeals noted that for a party to create a rebuttable
presumption of ownership under T.C.A. § 28-2-109
the party must show that “(1) he or she has a legal or equitable interest in
the property; and (2) that he or she has paid taxes on the disputed property to