Archives: 2013 June
[…] In other areas of the law the Tennessee Supreme Court has issued several other decisions over the years that moved away from a general abolishment of joint and several liability.  Therefore, the Tennessee legislature addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session.  It passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013.  This Public Chapter created a new statute, T.C.A. § 29-11-107, which provides as follows:

 

(a)  If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.

 

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Tennessee Comparative Fault, Defenses, 2013 Tennessee Legislation, Products Liability Comments [0]
  
 

2013 Tennessee Legislation – New requirements for healthcare providers to provide infant CPR information and instruction.