Posted on Jul 29 2013 8:10AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] following information:
(1) Complete name and all aliases of the service recipient;
(2) Name of the mental health professional or behavior analyst and name
of private or state hospital or treatment resource from which the individual
may be receiving services; and
(3) Date of birth of the service recipient.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 22 2013 8:37AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee Tort
Reform Bill of 2011
required a judge or jury to make specific findings for certain types of
damages. T.C.A. § 29-39-103 was created by
the 2011 Tennessee Tort Reform Legislation and the statute provided as follows:
(a) If liability
is found in a civil action, then the trier of fact, in addition to other
appropriate findings, shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying
the amount of:
(1) Any past
damages for each of the following types of damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
(C) Noneconomic
damages; and
(2) Any future
damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of
damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 15 2013 9:13PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: A recent Tennessee Court of Appeals case
discussed the length of time that a judgment lasts in Tennessee. The recent Tennessee Court of Appeals
decision of Hilda
Porter v.