Posted on Feb 15 2017 4:41PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] managing officers. The Tennessee Court
of Appeals discussed this issue in Paul J.
Frankenberg, III v. River City Resort, Inc., No. E2012-01106-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL
3877617 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013).
This statue basically provides employees
with a super lien against a corporation and the corporation’s property for
labor and services performed on behalf of the corporation. The only other liens that have priority above
this lien are vendor’s liens and a lien of a mortgage or deed of trust to
secure purchase money. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 66-13-101 provides as follows:
All employees and
laborers of any corporation, or firm, carrying on any corporate or partnership
business shall have a lien upon the corporate or firm property of every
character and description, for any sums due them for labor and service
performed for the corporation or firm, and such lien shall prevail over all
other liens, except the vendor's lien or the lien of a mortgage, or deed of
trust to secure purchase money.
This Frankenberg
case involved a situation where the president/chief operating officer of a
corporation was owed a significant sum of money by the corporation. As a result, he filed a “notice of lien” with
the Register of Deeds office asserting a statutory lien against the