Posted on Mar 17 2014 9:56PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] which the liability of defendants in the chain of distribution of a product,
who are liable under a theory of strict liability, is joint and several.” In other areas of the law the Tennessee Supreme
Court has issued several other decisions over the years that moved away from a
general abolishment of joint and several liability. Therefore, the Tennessee legislature
addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session. It passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed
into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013. This Public Chapter created a new statute,
T.C.A. § 29-11-107, which provides as follows:
(a) If multiple defendants are
found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall
only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is
attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be
held jointly liable for any damages.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jun 10 2013 9:08PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Since Tennessee adopted the doctrine of comparative
fault in McIntyre
v. Ballentine, 833 S.W.2d 52 (Tenn. 1992), the Tennessee Supreme Court has issued
several opinions moving away from the general abolishment of joint and several
liability. The Tennessee Supreme Court
has created several exceptions to the general rule that joint and several
liability does not apply under Tennessee’s comparative fault scheme. As a result of these exceptions created by
the Court, the Tennessee legislature addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee
legislative session. The Tennessee
Legislature recently passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed
into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013. It created T.C.A. § 29-11-107 which is in effect
for all causes of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2013. The key language in this bill is subsection
(a) which provides:
(a) If multiple defendants are found liable in a
civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally
liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such
defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable
for any damages.
As a result of this new bill, the
Tennessee Legislature has codified the abolishment of joint and several
liability in almost all circumstances in Tennessee. There are only two exceptions that remain. These exceptions are found in subsection (b)
which provides:
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|