Posted on Nov 15 2015 6:25PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] date of their 18th birthday (the date of the restoration of their “legal
rights”).
For an individual who is adjudicated
incompetent at the time the cause of action accrued, the statute of limitations
begins to run from the date their “legal rights are restored” (that would be
the date they became competent again).
They can therefore commence the cause of action within the original statute
of limitations from the date their legal rights are restored. They also have the same three year cap for
any statute of limitations period that exceeds three years. T.C.A. § 28-1-106 in its entirety
provides as follows:
If the person
entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3)
years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal
rights.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Sep 2 2013 10:22PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee Court of Appeals in Suzanne Renee
Williams-Ali v. Mountain States Health Alliance, 2013 WL 357580, No.
E2012-00724-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. Ct. App. January 30, 2013) discussed when