Archives: 2014 April
[…] In making the determination as to whether a product is defective or unreasonably dangerous, the knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on market is what is important.  Later acquired knowledge is not necessarily held against the manufacturer.  Specifically, T.C.A. § 29-28-105(b) provides as follows:

 

(b) In making this determination, the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market, rather than at the time of injury, is applicable. Consideration is given a...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Products Liability Comments [0]
  
 

In Tennessee One Year Healthcare Liability Action Statute of Limitations is Not Extended by Pre-Suit Notice When Dealing with GTLA Lawsuit

Posted on Apr 6 2014 8:42PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee