Posted on Aug 30 2012 1:46PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] This statute made it more difficult for a plaintiff to recover damages against a seller of a defective product in a product liability action.
Analysis: The Tennessee tort reform bill of 2011 completely replaced the old T.C.A. § 29-28-106 with new statutory language that is more favorable to sellers in product liability actions. This statute governs when a product liability action can be maintained against a seller, other than the manufacturer, in Tennessee. The new T.C.A. § 29-28-106 provides as follows:
No product liability action, as defined in § 29-28-102, shall be commenced or maintained against any seller, other than the manufacturer, unless:
(1) The seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the alleged harm for which recovery of damages is sought;
(2) Altered or modified the product, and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought;
(3) The seller gave an express warranty as defined by title 47, chapter 2;
(4) The manufacturer or distributor of the product or part in question is not subject to service of process in this state and the long-arm statutes of Tennessee do not serve as the basis for obtaining service of process; or
(5) The manufacturer has been judicially declared insolvent.
It went into effect in Tennessee with the adoption of Public Chapter No. 510 and it applies to all actions that accrue on or after October 1, 2011. This statute changed the circumstances when a seller...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Aug 23 2012 8:13AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|