Posted on Aug 30 2012 1:46PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Quote from Findlaw article found here.
T.C.A. § 57-10-101 provides as follows:
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the consumption of any alcoholic beverage or beer rather than the furnishing of any alcoholic beverage or beer is the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.
As a result, in Tennessee the general rule is that, bars, retailers and restaurants can not be found responsible to third-parties for damages caused by an intoxicated individual for alcohol served or sold to that person. However, T.C.A. § 57-10-102 provides some exceptions to this rule that need to be carefully considered.
T.C.A. § 57-10-102 provides as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of § 57-10-101, no judge or jury may pronounce a judgment awarding damages to or on behalf of any party who has suffered personal injury or death against any person who has sold any alcoholic beverage or beer, unless such jury of twelve (12) persons has first ascertained beyond a reasonable doubt that the sale by such person of the alcoholic beverage or beer was the proximate cause of the personal injury or death sustained and that such person:
(1) Sold the alcoholic beverage or beer to a person known to be under the age of twenty-one (21) years and such person caused the personal injury or death as the direct result of the consumption of the alcoholic beverage or beer so sold; or
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Aug 13 2012 10:24AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
The Tennessee legislature recently adopted Public Chapter No. 907 which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on May 10, 2012. This bill amended T.C.A. § 55-8-164 to add a new subsection (e).