Posted on Aug 30 2012 1:46PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] expresses understanding and accepts all the terms of the contract with the signature. Further, the signature creates a rebuttable
presumption that all insureds have accepted and understood the terms of the
insurance contract.
Analysis: The Tennessee
legislature adopted a new statute governing the knowledge of an individual who
signs an insurance application or contract.
T.C.A. § 56-7-135 was adopted by Public
Chapter No. 913 and was signed by Governor Bill
Haslam on May 10, 2012 (the effective date of the statute). T.C.A. § 56-7-135 provides as follows:
(a) The
signature of an applicant for or party to an insurance contract on an
application, amendment, or other document stating the type, amount, or terms
and conditions of coverage, shall create a rebuttable presumption that the
statements provided by the person bind all insureds under the contract and that
the person signing such document has read, understands, and accepts the
contents of such document.
(b) The
payment of premium for an insurance contract, or amendment thereto, by an
insured shall create a rebuttable presumption that the coverage provided has
been accepted by all insureds under the contract.
As a result, this bill creates a rebuttable presumption
that by signing an application, amendment or other insurance document:
1) The
statements provided by the signor are binding on all insureds;
2) The
person signing the document has read the documen...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|