Topic: Jury Issues
[…] (b)(1) In all jury trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion for a new trial, when...

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Jury Issues, Damages, Post Judgment Motions, Appeal, Civil Procedure, Punitive Damages Comments [1]
  
 

Damages – Tennessee legislature amends requirement for jury to find each element of future damages “on an annual basis” under T.C.A. § 29-39-103.

Posted on Jul 22 2013 8:37AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

Analysis:  The Tennessee Tort Reform Bill of 2011 required a judge or jury to make specific findings for certain types of damages.  T.C.A. § 29-39-103 was created by the 2011 Tennessee Tort Reform Legislation and the statute provided as follows:

 

(a) If liability is found in a civil action, then the trier of fact, in addition to other appropriate findings, shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying the amount of:

(1) Any past damages for each of the following types of damages:

(A) Medical and other costs of health care;

(B) Other economic damages; and

(C) Noneconomic damages; and

(2) Any future damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of damages:

(A) Medical and other costs of health care;

(B) Other economic damages; and

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Tennessee Tort Reform, Jury Issues, Damages, 2013 Tennessee Legislation Comments [0]
  
 

Assisted Living Facility – Recent Tennessee Supreme Court decision discusses liability for failure to provide adequate staff by an assisted living facility.