Posted on Nov 28 2015 12:03PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] new trial and the new trial can then proceed.
The defendant also has the option to appeal the judge’s additur to the Tennessee
Court of Appeals. Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 20-10-101(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b)(1) In all jury
trials had in civil actions, after the verdict has been rendered and on motion
for a new trial, when...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jul 22 2013 8:37AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee Tort
Reform Bill of 2011
required a judge or jury to make specific findings for certain types of
damages. T.C.A. § 29-39-103 was created by
the 2011 Tennessee Tort Reform Legislation and the statute provided as follows:
(a) If liability
is found in a civil action, then the trier of fact, in addition to other
appropriate findings, shall make separate findings for each claimant specifying
the amount of:
(1) Any past
damages for each of the following types of damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
(C) Noneconomic
damages; and
(2) Any future
damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of
damages:
(A) Medical and
other costs of health care;
(B) Other economic
damages; and
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Apr 11 2013 3:04PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|