Posted on Jul 5 2015 2:42PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] present as stated in the statute).
There is one other exception to the
limitation time periods identified in this statute - when a foreign object is
negligently left in the patient’s body.
In this circumstance the statute of limitations is one year from the
time the alleged injury is discovered or should have been discovered. This exception also applies to the three year
statute of repose based on the plain language in the statute. (See also Bloomer v.
Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center, 299 F.Supp.2d 810 (E.D.Tenn. 2004)).
T.C.A. § 29-26-116(a) in totality provides
as follows:
(a)(1) The statute
of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year as set
forth in § 28-3-104.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jan 5 2014 10:00PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: Under Tennessee law, as a general rule, the
statute of limitations for a product liability cause of action is the same as
what applies to a personal injury or injury to property cause of action.