Posted on Jul 5 2015 2:42PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] Tennessee legislative session passed Public Chapter No. 596
which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on March 28, 2014. This statute essentially
allows a party to make a judgment permanent (as opposed to the current law
where it expires after 10 years unless renewed) if the injury or death was
caused by criminal conduct. This act applies to any civil judgments that
go into effect after July 1, 2014.
Additionally, there is actually a way for this act to apply to judgments
entered before July 1, 2014, if a specific procedure is followed.
The new T.C.A. § 28-3-110(B)(1) provides
as follows:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), there is no time
within which a judgment or decree of a court of record entered on or after July
1, 2014, must be acted upon in the following circumstances:
(A) The judgment is for the injury or death of a person that resulted
from the judgment debtor's criminal conduct; and
(B) The judgment debtor is convicted of a crim...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jun 29 2014 9:22PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee legislature recently passed a
law that now provides a five year statute of repose for any malpractice claims
against accountants or attorneys. The
Tennessee Legislature in the 2014 Tennessee Legislative Session passed Public Chapter No. 618
making this change to existing Tennessee law.
This statute takes effect July 1, 2014 and applies to all acts or omissions
of malpractice by accountants or attorneys that occur on or after July 1,
2014.
T.C.A. § 28-3-104 is modified to add a new
subsection (c). The new subsection in
the statute provides as follows:
(c)(1) Actions and suits against licensed public accountants, certified
public accountants, or attorneys for malpractice shall be commenced within one
(1) year after the cause of action accrued, whether the action or suit is
grounded or based in contract or tort.
(2) In no event shall any action or suit against a licensed public
accountant, certified public accountant or attorney be brought more than five
(5) years after the date on which the act or omission occurred, except where