Posted on Jul 5 2015 2:42PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] defense but still did not attempt to amend its answer to actually add the
defense in the answer. Finally in
October of 2010, four years after the trial, this defendant filed a motion to
amend the answer to assert the statute of repose defense. As a result, the Tennessee Supreme Court in
this case addressed whether the statute of repose was waived in this context.
The Tennessee Supreme Court at length discussed
the interaction between the statute of repose (for a healthcare liability
action) and Tennessee
Rule of Civil Procedure 8.03.
Specifically, T.C.A.
§ 29-26-116(a)(1-3) provides as follows:
(a)(1) The statute
of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1)...
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jan 20 2014 2:32PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The statute of limitations for a medical
malpractice cause of action (now known as a “healthcare liability action” due to recent