Posted on Jul 5 2015 2:42PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] date of their 18th birthday (the date of the restoration of their “legal
rights”).
For an individual who is adjudicated
incompetent at the time the cause of action accrued, the statute of limitations
begins to run from the date their “legal rights are restored” (that would be
the date they became competent again).
They can therefore commence the cause of action within the original statute
of limitations from the date their legal rights are restored. They also have the same three year cap for
any statute of limitations period that exceeds three years. T.C.A. § 28-1-106 in its entirety
provides as follows:
If the person
entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued,
either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such
person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may
commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of
limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3)
years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal
rights.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Sep 6 2012 8:46PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
has a four year statute of repose for construction defect claims, with some exceptions. A statute of repose bars a claim after a date certain and is different from a statute of limitations. A statute of limitations generally bars a claim a certain amount of time after the cause of action accrues. A statute of repose, however, generally bars a claim after a certain time period passes from an event other then the time the cause of action accrues. (See Wyatt v. A-Best Products Co., 924 S.W.2d 98, 102 (Tenn. Ct. App 1995) for a good discussion on the differences between the two).