Posted on May 4 2014 9:18PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] which the liability of defendants in the chain of distribution of a product,
who are liable under a theory of strict liability, is joint and several.” In other areas of the law the Tennessee Supreme
Court has issued several other decisions over the years that moved away from a
general abolishment of joint and several liability. Therefore, the Tennessee legislature
addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session. It passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed
into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013. This Public Chapter created a new statute,
T.C.A. § 29-11-107, which provides as follows:
(a) If multiple defendants are
found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall
only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is
attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be
held jointly liable for any damages.
|
Continue
Reading
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posted on Jun 17 2013 8:40AM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
|
Analysis: The Tennessee legislature passed Public Chapter No. 197 which was signed into
law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 23, 2013.
Public Chapter No.
197