Topic: Products Liability
[…] In other areas of the law the Tennessee Supreme Court has issued several other decisions over the years that moved away from a general abolishment of joint and several liability.  Therefore, the Tennessee legislature addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session.  It passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013.  This Public Chapter created a new statute, T.C.A. § 29-11-107, which provides as follows:

 

(a)  If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.

 

Continue Reading  
TAGS: Tennessee Comparative Fault, Defenses, 2013 Tennessee Legislation, Products Liability Comments [0]
  
 

Joint and Several Liability – New Tennessee Statute, T.C.A. § 29-11-107 abolishes joint and several liability in most circumstances in Tennessee.

Posted on Jun 10 2013 9:08PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee

Since Tennessee adopted the doctrine of comparative fault in McIntyre v. Ballentine, 833 S.W.2d 52 (Tenn. 1992), the Tennessee Supreme Court has issued several opinions moving away from the general abolishment of joint and several liability.  The Tennessee Supreme Court has created several exceptions to the general rule that joint and several liability does not apply under Tennessee’s comparative fault scheme.  As a result of these exceptions created by the Court, the Tennessee legislature addressed this issue in the 2013 Tennessee legislative session.  The Tennessee Legislature recently passed Public Chapter No. 317 which was signed into law by Governor Bill Haslam on April 29, 2013.  It created T.C.A. § 29-11-107 which is in effect for all causes of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2013.  The key language in this bill is subsection (a) which provides:

 

(a)  If multiple defendants are found liable in a civil action governed by comparative fault, a defendant shall only be severally liable for the percentage of damages for which fault is attributed to such defendant by the trier of fact, and no defendant shall be held jointly liable for any damages.

 

As a result of this new bill, the Tennessee Legislature has codified the abolishment of joint and several liability in almost all circumstances in Tennessee.  There are only two exceptions that remain.