Posted on Sep 7 2014 9:46PM by Attorney, Jason A. Lee
[…] It also provides for some exceptions to the punitive damages cap (this will be addressed in a later blog post). This statute applies to "all liability actions for injuries, deaths, and losses covered by this act which accrue on or after” October 1, 2011. The entire Tennessee tort reform bill can be found here: http://www.tn.gov/sos/acts/107/pub/pc0510.pdf.
T.C.A. § 29-39-104 made many changes and clarifications to punitive damage law in Tennessee. Today I will address the caps to punitive damage awards that were added. T.C.A. § 29-39-104(a)(5) provides the following:
(5) Punitive or exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(A) Two (2) times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded; or
(B) Five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000);
As a result, there is a now a cap on punitive damages so the maximum punitive damages award can not exceed two times the total amount of compensatory damages award or $500,000.00, whichever is greater. This cap provides much greater certainty for potential punitive damage awards under Tennessee law.